2007 Accolades Award Winners

Award Winners for: 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006

 

2007 Accolades Award Winners

2007 Achievement Award Winners

1. Leadership in Educational Fundraising
2. Leadership in Communications
3. Leadership in Alumni Relations
4. Alumni Relations Programming
5. Individual Special Public Relations Projects
6. Special Events
7. Specific Media Relations
8. Excellence in News Writing
9. Website: Institutional home page
10. Website: Student recruitment
11. Website: Alumni relations
12. Website: Fundraising/Development
13. Website: News
14. Website: Publications/Special Purpose
15. Intranet
16. Video/CD-ROM/DVD Features
17. Video PSAs and Commercial Spots
18. Magazines
19. Newsletters
20. Magapapers
21. Periodical Staff Writing
22. Best Article
23. Student Recruitment Individual Publications
24. Student Recruitment Publication Packages
25. Fundraising Publications
26. Individual Institutional Relations/Alumni Relations
27. Photography
28. Print Advertising
29. Visual Design in Print
30. Marketing Programs
31. Creativity on a Shoestring
32. Annual Reports
33. Proposal Writing
34. Direct Mail

1. Leadership in Educational Fundraising Host Judge: Anne-Marie Campbell

1A: Gold Lakefield College School

1B: None given

1C: Gold West Virginia University Foundation 1C: Silver University of Puerto Rico

Back to top

2. Leadership in Communications Host Judge: Alan J. Kelly

2A: Gold Park School of Buffalo

2B: None given

2C: Gold Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 2C: Silver Towson University

Back to top

3. Leadership in Alumni Relations Host Judge: Kim Anderson

3A: None given 3B: None given

3C: Gold Carleton University 3C: Silver Barnard College 3C: Bronze Seton Hall

Back to top

4. Alumni Relations Programming Host judge: Andrea Weinstein

4A: Gold Carleton University 4A: Silver Union College

4B: Gold Barnard College

Back to top

5. Individual Special Public Relations Projects Host judge: Tony Frost

Gold University of Pittsburgh Silver University of Maryland Bronze Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health

Back to top

6. Special Events Host judge: Liz McFarlane

6A: Gold New York Institute of Technology 6A: Silver University of Maryland College Park West Virginia University 6A: Bronze University of Rochester

6B: Gold University of Buffalo University of Maryland 6B: Silver Albright College

Back to top

7. Specific Media Relations Host judge: Robin Flemming

Gold University of Pittsburgh Silver Albany Law School Bronze University of Maryland Honorable Mention University of Pennsylvania

Back to top

8. Excellence in News Writing Host judge: Sari Signorelli

8A: Gold University of Maryland 8A: Silver York University 8A: Bronze Hilbert College

8B: Gold University of Buffalo 8B: Silver University of Maryland 8B: Bronze Lehigh University

Back to top

9. Website: Institutional home page Host judge: Christa Barlow

Gold Ithaca College Silver Lehigh University Bronze Purchase College SUNY Honorable Mention Albany Law School

Back to top

10. Website: Student recruitment Host judge: Deborah L. Fries

Gold Ithaca College Silver Trinity University (Washington) Bronze Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health Honorable Mention Buffalo State College

Back to top

11. Website: Alumni relations Host judge: Sarah Clarke

Gold Carleton University Silver York University Bronze West Virginia University

Back to top

12. Website: Fundraising/Development Host judge: Tim Brady

Gold Lehigh University Silver York University Bronze Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Back to top

13. Website: News Host judge: Aimee Lewis Gold York University Silver Ramapo College of New Jersey Bronze George Washington University

Back to top

14. Website: Publications/Special Purpose Host judge: Mary Monigan Gold Nazareth College Silver Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health Bronze University of Maryland

Back to top

15. Intranet Host judge: Megan Howie No entries

Back to top

16. Video/CD-ROM/DVD Features Host judge: Richard Rumsey

16A: Gold University of Maryland 16A: Silver University of Toronto 16A: Bronze Ithaca College

16B: Bronze Reconstructionist Rabbinical College

16C: None given

Back to top

17. Video PSAs and Commercial Spots Host judge: Cristina Coraggio

Gold University of Maryland Silver McMaster University Bronze York University Honorable Mention Duquesne University

Back to top

18. Magazines Host judge: Julie Brown

Independent Schools 1-3 Color: Gold Convent of Sacred Heart Silver St. Albans School Bronze Ethical Culture Fieldstone School Honorable Mention Kent Place School

Community Colleges 1-3 Color: Honorable Mention Montgomery College

Four Year Colleges 1-3 Color: Gold University of Buffalo School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Silver Dickinson College Bronze Fordham University Honorable Mention Albright College

Independent Schools 4 Color: Gold Pickering College Silver Georgetown Preparatory School Bronze Seton Hall School Honorable Mention The Lawrenceville School

Community Colleges 4 color: No entries

Four Year Colleges 4 Color: Gold Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health Silver University of Toronto Bronze Swarthmore College Honorable Mention Duquesne University

Back to top

19. Newsletters Host judge: Neal Burdick

19A: Gold Rutgers University Newark 19A: Bronze The Foundation of UMDNJ

19B: Gold University of Pittsburgh 19B: Silver University of Buffalo School of Social Work 19B: Bronze Towson University Honors College 19C: Gold York University 19C: Silver Northampton Community College 19C: Bronze York University

Back to top

20. Magapapers Host judge: Rosemary Harty

20A: Gold University of Toronto 20A: Silver University of Pittsburgh 20A: Bronze University of Buffalo

20B: Silver Bucknell University University of Toronto 20B: Bronze Kent Place School

Back to top

21. Periodical Staff Writing Host judge: Susan Rosenberg

Gold University of Pittsburgh Bronze University of Pittsburgh Honorable Mention Northampton Community College York University

Back to top

22. Best Article Host judge: Wendy Greenberg Gold University of Pittsburgh Silver Swarthmore College Bronze Lehigh University Honorable Mention University of Buffalo University of Maryland University College

Back to top

23. Student Recruitment Individual Publications Host judge: Mitch Kozikowski

23A: Gold Nightingale-Bamford School 23A: Silver Holy Family School 23A: Bronze The Ellis School

23B: Gold Nightingale-Bamford School

23C: Gold Adelphi University 23C: Silver Drexel University

23D: Gold Seton Hall University 23D: Silver New York Institute of Technology 23D: Bronze Colgate University

23E: Gold University of Waterloo 23E: Silver Skidmore College

Back to top

24. Student Recruitment Publication Packages Host judge: Sarah Beth Lardi

Gold The Ellis School Silver Seton Hall University Bronze Nightingale-Bamford School

Back to top

25. Fundraising Publications Host judge: Kelly Tehan

25A: Gold Seton Hill University 25A: Silver Empire State College 25A: Bronze Binghamton University Libraries

25B: Gold University of Pittsburgh 25B: Silver Adelphi University 25B: Bronze Georgetown Preparatory School 25B: Honorable Mention Rowan University

25C: Gold Kent Place School 25C: Silver The College of St. Rose 25C: Bronze Gwynedd-Mercy College

Back to top

26. Individual Institutional Relations/Alumni Relations Host judge: Robert Zelno

26A: Gold University of Pittsburgh 26A: Silver Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 26A: Bronze University of Maryland

26B: Gold Niagara University 26B: Silver Binghamton University

Back to top

27. Photography Host judge: Irene O'Brien

27A: Gold University of Pittsburgh 27A: Silver University of Western Ontario 27A: Bronze Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 27A: Honorable Mention Georgetown Preparatory School Catholic University of America

27B: Gold Dickinson College 27B: Silver University of Toronto

Back to top

28. Print Advertising Host judge: Matt Golden

28A: Gold The Ellis School 28A: Silver Towson University

28B: Silver University of Buffalo

28C: Gold McMaster University

Back to top

29. Visual Design in Print Host judge: Robin Zanotti

29 Group 1A: Gold University of Buffalo 29 Group 1A: Silver University of Maryland College Park 29 Group 1A: Bronze University of Pittsburgh

29 Group 1B: Gold University of Pittsburgh 29 Group 1B: Silver University of Pittsburgh 29 Group 1B: Bronze Lehigh University

29 Group 1C: Silver University of Pittsburgh 29 Group 1C: Bronze University of Pittsburgh University of Toronto

29 Group 2D: Bronze Slippery Rock University

29 Group 2E: Gold University of Maryland College Park 29 Group 2E: Silver University of Pittsburgh 29 Group 2E: Bronze Millersville University

29 Group 2F: Gold Convent of the Sacred Heart 29 Group 2F: Silver University of Buffalo 29 Group 2F: Bronze The Ellis School

29 Group 2G: Gold Dickinson College 29 Group 2G: Silver University of Toronto 29 Group 2G: Bronze Towson University

Back to top

30. Marketing Programs Host judge: Margaret Hindman

Silver University of Maryland

Back to top

31. Creativity on a Shoestring Host judge: Alana Klein

Gold University of Maryland University College Silver Dickinson College Bronze Buffalo State College

Back to top

32. Annual Reports Host judge: Melissa Connolly

Gold Grove City College Silver Convent of the Sacred Heart Bronze Brookdale Community College Honorable Mention Temple University University of Pittsburgh The Foundation of UMDNJ Butler County Community College

Back to top

33. Proposal Writing Host judge: Felicia Garcia

Gold Gannon University Silver Goucher College Bronze Fairmont State University

Back to top

34. Direct Mail Host judge: Bonnie Eissner

34A: None given 34B: None given

34C: Gold Grove City College 34C: Silver Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 34C: Bronze Lehigh University

Back to top